SRJC Staff Resource Center, CA
PDA Days
Contact Us
Site Index
acorn
SRC Home About Us Resources Professional Development Forms
Message
participation
pdafall-overview
Santa Rosa Campus Workshop Descriptions
Acknowledgements

Schedule Overview
pink flower

Printer friendly Workshop Overview PDA 2015

PDA day campus map


 

Time

 

 

Morning Schedule

Location

8:00 – 8:30

Doors open – Coffee and Conversation

Burbank

Doyle Library 4246

8:30 – 10:00

 

 

 

 

Tauzer Lecture with

Karen Stanley, Kinesiology, Athletics & Dance

Choosing Wellness: Simple, Accessible, and Affordable Choices for Truly Vibrant Health!

Burbank Auditorium

Overflow – Doyle Library 4246

10:00 – 10:30

Coffee Break

 

Burbank and Doyle

10:30 – 12 pm

Session I Workshops - 1.5 hour session

 

See Menu of Workshops

12 noon – 1pm

Lunch Break - Fiesta Fajita Buffet ($5)

Bertolini Cafeteria

Time

 

Afternoon Schedule

Location

1 pm – 2:30

Session II Workshops - 1.5 hour session

 

See Menu of Workshops

2:30 – 2:45

Break

 

 

2:45 – 4:15

Session III Workshops - 1.5 hour session

See Menu of Workshops

1 pm –  to 4:15

Session IV Workshops - 3 hour session

See Menu of Workshops


Overview Menu of Workshops

Session 1

10:30am -12:00pm

#

TITLE

PATHWAY

BUILDING/ROOM

A01

Undocumented: The life of Latinas/os Undocumented Students at SRJC

Presenters: Rafael Vazquez and Students

Diversity

Doyle Library

Room 4246

Video-taped

A02

Umoja Learning Community with College Faculty Members

Presenters: Brian Phifer, Michael Hale

Diversity

Emeritus

Room 1509

A03

Preparing for SRJC's Accreditation Site Visit

Presenters: Wanda Burzycki, Mary Kay Rudolph

Leadership Development and Management Techniques

Emeritus Hall

Room 1597

Video-taped

A04

Universal Design: Technology Tools

Presenters: Laura Aspinall, Debbie Ezersky, Korin Morehouse

Technology

Bertolini

Room 4731

A05

The SRJC Classroom of Tomorrow

Presenters: Matt Pearson, Russ Bowden, Mike Roth

Technology

Doyle Library

Center for New Media

Room 4421

A06

Outlook 2013 and Outlook Web Access (OWA)

Presenters: Liko Puha, Tony Sawyer

Technology

Doyle Library

Computer Lab

Room 4420

A07

Cell Phone Useage Can be Addictive

Presenters: Robert Caruso

Technology

Emeritus

Room 1518

A08

Drupal Refresher

Presenter: Robert Thompson
Reservations required to lerickson@santarosa.edu

Technology

Emeritus Hall

Computer Lab

Room 1628

A09

The Textbook Game: How to Save Your Students Money

Presenters: Ivana Georgievska, Antonella Andrade, Dean Gooch, Suvi McGhee

Student Support

Emeritus Hall

Room 1520

A10

Helping Our International Students to Succeed

Presenter: Peg Saragina, Panel of International Students

Student Support

Emeritus Hall

Room 1522

 

A11

Students and Face to Face versus Hybrid Courses

Presenters: Narmeen Nasseem

Student Support

Emeritus Hall

Room 1523

A12

Teaching Effectively a Large/Extended Lecture Course

Presenters: Heidi Saleh

Student Support

Emeritus Hall

Newman Auditorium

 

A13

Learning, Training, & Development - A Model for Teaching

Presenters: Stuart Campbell

Teaching and Learning

Emeritus Hall

Room 1519

 

A14

The Beehive Classroom

Presenters: Todd Straus

Teaching and Learning

Emeritus Hall

Room 1529

A15

It's Not Too Late: Catching Up with SRJC's Strategic Plan

Presenters: Frank Chong, Jane Saldana-Talley

Workplace Effectiveness

Doyle Library

Room 4245

Video-taped

 

A16

Graphics and Copy Center

Presenters: Jesse Hilsenrad, Jeff Oliver

Workplace Effectiveness

Emeritus Hall

Room 1599

 

A17

Heart Health

Presenters: Dr. Gan H. Dunnington, Benjamin Schwarcz Facilitator: Tracy Ruelle

Reservations required to truelle@santarosa.edu

Wellness

Culinary Center

Main Dining Hall

Video-taped

A18

Conversation with the Tauzer Lecturer

Presenters: Mary Pierce, Terry Frongia, Karen Stanley Ichsan

Wellness

Doyle Library

4th Floor Reading Room

 

 

A19

Introduction to the District's Emergency Operations Plan

Presenters: Douglas Kuula

Wellness & Safety

Bech Hall

Room 1901

 

 

 

Afternoon Workshops

Session 2

1:00pm - 2:30pm

#

TITLE

PATHWAY

BUILDING/ROOM

B01

Stories from Sri Lanka

Presenters: Carla Grady

Diversity

Emeritus Hall

Room 1518

B02

Ensuring Success for SRJC's Gender Diverse Students, Part 2

Presenters: Nick Lawrence, Erlinda Peraza, Rhonda Findling, Angela Romagnoli

Diversity

Emeritus Hall

Room 1597

Video-taped

B03

PowerPoint 1

Presenter: Scott Rosen

Technology

Doyle Library

Room 4420

Computer Lab

B04

Introduction to Windows 7

Presenters: Liko Puha, Tony Sawyer

Technology

Doyle Library

Room 4421

Center for New Media

B05

The ABCs of Social Media

Presenters: Donald Laird

Technology

Emeritus Hall

Room 1509

B06

Removing Barriers to Online Learning - Creating Accessible Syllabi

Presenters: Corrine Haverinen

Technology

Emeritus Hall

Computer Lab

Room 1629

 

B07

ASSIST and C-ID

Presenters: Kate Hickman

Student Support

Emeritus Hall

Computer Lab

Room 1628

 

B08

Embedded Librarians in Your Online and F2F Classes

Presenters: Nancy Persons, Jill McCormick

Teaching and Learning

Emeritus Hall

Room 1519

 

B09

SLO Assessment Completion Workshop

Presenters: George Sellu

Teaching and Learning

Emeritus Hall

Room 1520

B11

Fireside Chat with Dr. Frank Chong

Presenters: Frank Chong

Workplace Effectiveness

Doyle Library

4th Floor Reading Room

B12

Hey, Look at Me! How to Get Attention From the Community for Your Event or Project

Presenters: Ellen Maremont Silver, Simona Stefanescu, Dana Throckmorton

Workplace Effectiveness

Doyle Library

Room 4246

Video-taped

B13

20/20 Visioning: Looking forward for the Petaluma Campus

Presenters: David Kratzmann, AC Panella

Workplace Effectiveness

Emeritus Hall

Room 1691

 

B14

The Inner Game of Work/Life Balance

Presenters: Catalyst Coaching

Wellness

Doyle Library

Room 4245

Video-taped

B15

Introduction to the District's Emergency Operations Plan

Presenters: Douglas Kuula

Wellness & Safety

Bech Hall

Room 1901

B16

Farm to Table

Presenters: James Cason, Leonard Diggs,

-------------- Canceled------------------------

Wellness & Safety

Culinary Center

Main Dining Hall

 

Session 3

2:45pm - 4:15pm

 

TITLE

PATHWAY

BUILDING/ROOM

C01

Music Department Assessment & Curriculum Meeting

Presenter: Mark Anderman

Department Specific

Forsyth Hall

Room 189

C02

Globalization in the Classroom

Presenters: Carla Grady

Department Specific

Emeritus Hall

Room 1518

C03

Seeking Educational Equity and Diversity (SEED)

Presenter: Brenda Flyswithhawks, Lori Kuwabara, Barbara McClure, Jacqueline McGee

Diversity

Doyle Library

Room 4245

 

C04

Negotiating Multiple Cultural Identities

Presenters: Nareem Nasseem, Heidi Saleh

Diversity

Doyle Library

Room 4246

Video-taped

 

C05

What IS the Academic Senate?

Presenters: Laura Aspinall, Robin Fautley, Eric Thompson

Leadership Development and Management Techniques

Emeritus Hall

Room 1522

C06

Introduction to Student Employment for Student Employee Supervisors

Presenters: Barbara King, Lily Hunnemeder-Bergfelt

 

Workplace Effectiveness

Emeritus Hall

Room 1523

 

C07

PowerPoint 2

Presenters: Scott Rosen

Technology

Doyle, CNM

computer lab

Room 4420

C08

Introduction to Habits of Mind

Presenter: Ann Foster, Vince Hamilton, Lauren Servais

Student Support

Emeritus Hall

Room 1509

C09

SLO Assessments: Courses, Certificates and Majors

Presenter: Anne O'Donnell, Rebecca Perlroth

Student Support

Emeritus Hall

Room 1599

C10

Summer Study Abroad: Interested Instructors Workshop

Presenter: Kent Wisniewski

Teaching and Learning

Emeritus Hall

Room 1519

C11

Judging Propositions

Presenter: Gordon Black

Teaching and Learning

Emeritus Hall

Room 1520

C12

Petaluma Peer Observation Kickoff

Presenter: Laura Sparks

Teaching and Learning

Emeritus Hall

Room 1691

C13

Of Interest to Adjuncts

Presenter: Mathew Murray, Paulette Bell, Terry Ehret, MJ Papa, Julie Thompson, Karen Frindell-Teuscher

Teaching and Learning

Emeritus Hall

Room 1597

Video-taped

C14

Getting Down and Dirty with Data: Discover Accessible Information about SRJC

Presenter: KC Greaney, Jeanne Fadelli, Greg Drukula, Lara Abel

Workplace Effectiveness

Doyle Library

Room 4421

Center for New Media

C15

Easy Ways to Eat More Vegetables in Every Meal

Presenter: Tammy Sakanashi, Cathy Burgett

Wellness & Safety

Culinary Center

Main Dining Hall

Video-taped

C16

Power of Love Yoga

Presenter: Tara Jacobson, Andrea Thomas

Wellness & Safety

Tauzer Gym

Room 905

 

Session 4

1:00pm - 4:15pm

#

TITLE

PATHWAY

BUILDING/ROOM

D1

Classroom Technology Exploratorium

Presenters: Matt Pearson

Technology

Bertolini

Student Activity Center

D2

Applying Improvisation Skills to the Workplace

Presenters: Bess Eiermann

Reservations required to beiermann@santarosa.edu

Workplace Effectiveness

Emeritus Hall

Room 1588

D3

The CTE Funding Pie is Out of the Oven...Come Get a Slice!

Presenters: Jerry Miller, Eve Nighswonger, Oscar Guajardo

Workplace Effectiveness

Lark Hall

Room 2009

D4

College Skills/Tutorial and the Student Success & Equity Plan

Presenters: Wanda Burzycki, Julie Muzzatti, Carlos Valencia

Depart. Specific

Analy Village

Room 656

D5

English Department Assessment of Pedagogy

Presenters: Terry Mulcaire

Depart. Specific

Emeritus Hall

Room 1596

D6

ADN Program Strategic Planning and Program Assessment Workshop

Presenters: Jennifer Richardson

Depart. Specific

Race Hall

Room 4077

D6

Child Development: Future Directions

Presenters: Alice Hampton, Jeanie Harmon, Paul Moosman, Laura Vallejo, Yolanda Garcia

Depart. Specific

Call Center

Room 3862

D6

Preparation for Dental Hygiene Program Accreditation

Presenters: Carol Hatrick, Linda Paquette, Corinna McClure

Depart. Specific

Race Hall

Room 4075


 


SRJC | Staff Resource Center Home | About Us | Resources | Professional Development | Forms
PDA Days | Contact Us | Site Index


If you have any questions or comments about this site, please contact msandberg@santarosa.edu