Santa Rosa Junior College logo Building on a Legacy of Excellence
home  > petaluma  > safety leaders
Building and Area Safety Coordinators

PETALUMA CAMPUS HOME Faculty & Staff Directory Maps and Directions Room Directory Offices and Services Orientations for Students
For Petaluma Students
Petaluma Student Services Petaluma Instruction Events/Arts & Lectures Gallery & Exhibitions Friends of Petaluma Campus Trust
For Petaluma Faculty & Staff
Facilities Operations Information Technology Media Services Faculty Support/Copy Center Petaluma Faculty Forum Classified Leadership Team Emergency/Disaster Preparedness Building/Area Safety Coordinators Building Emergency Plans Evacuation Areas Crisis Intervention Resource Team Reporting an Injury Environmental Health & Safety Herold Mahoney Library Carole L. Ellis Auditorium Physical Fitness Center Mike Smith Hall/SRJC Bookstore Student Center/Courtyard Cafe Room Use & Rental

Petaluma Building and Area Safety Coordinators

Petaluma Campus Building Safety Coordinators (BSC) and Area Safety Coordinators (ASC) are utilized to provide comprehensive coverage of our expanded facilities during emergencies during both day and evening hours. These safety coordinators working together create and maintain building emergency plans, and possess emergency preparedness response knowledge and are ready to provide direction in a time of an emergency.

Current Petaluma Building and Area Safety Coordinators (List by Location)

PETALUMA CAMPUS BUILDING AND AREA SAFETY COORDINATORS 11/4/13
Bldg BSC Area ASC Area Department Name Responsible Area
Primary Location                        Petaluma DOC                        Secondary Location - PC904 - 778-3646
DOC DOC Director   Petaluma Administration Jane Saldaña-Talley General Campus
DOC Planning/Intel   Petaluma Administration Vanessa Luna Shannon
Tara Jacobson
General Campus
DOC Operations   Petaluma Facilities Operations Gary Watts General Campus
DOC BU/DOC Director   Office of Institutional Research KC Greaney General Campus
DOC Finance/Admin   Petaluma Business Services Kat Lewis General Campus
DOC Logistics   Petaluma Media Matt Pearson General Campus
Petaluma BSC/ASC
Building #100 Jacobs Hall
#100 Jacobs B/100-BU A/100-1 Petaluma Disability Services Bess Eiermann Jacobs Hall, 1st Floor - DRD
#100 Jacobs   A/100-2 Petaluma A & R Sara Long Jacobs Hall, 1st Floor - A&R
#100 Jacobs B/100 A/100-3 Petaluma A & R Coordinator Denise Blabon Jacobs Hall, 1st Floor, Resource Center
#100 Jacobs   A/100-4 Petaluma A & R Roz Melanson Jacobs Hall, 2nd Floor - Classrooms/Offices/Art Studio
#100 Jacobs   A/100 PM Petaluma Custodial Jason Kostic EVENING - Jacobs Hall, 1st & 2nd Floor
Building #200 K-Doyle Hall & PC1101 Capri Creek Classroom
#200 K-Doyle B/200 A/200-1 Petaluma Counseling Lilia Flores De Juarez Doyle Hall, 1st Floor Rms. PC200-PC207 PC212-PC228
#200 K-Doyle   A/200-2 Petaluma Science Labs Scott Lorbeer Doyle Hall, Chemistry/Physics/Physical Sciences PC208 thru PC211
#200 K-Doyle B/200-BU A/200-3 Petaluma Tutorial Carlos Valencia Tutorial/College Skills
#200 K-Doyle   A/200-4 Gateway to College Guadalupe Navarro-Ochoa Doyle Hall, 2nd Floor Classrooms & Offices PC 229 -> PC246
#200 K-Doyle   A/200-5 Gateway to College Guadalupe Navarro-Ochoa PC1101
#200 K-Doyle   A/200 PM Petaluma Custodial Jason Kostic EVENING - K-Doyle, 1st & 2nd Floor
Building #300 East Wing
#300 E-Wing B/300 A/300-1 Petaluma Science Labs Scott Lorbeer/
Present Faculty-BU
E Wing Life Sciences/
Art Studio PC313 -> PC321
#300 Ellis, E-Wing   A/300-2 District Police Dave Willat
John Fitzgerald
Wendy Wasik
District Police PC303 -> PC307
#300 Ellis, E-Wing   A/300-3 Academic IT Marshall McGowan Ellis Hall
#300 E-Wing   A/300-1PM Petaluma Media Services Joann Gaglione
(Present Faculty)
EVENING - E-Wing, Life Sciences/Art Studio/Ellis
Building #400 Student Center
#400 Café B/400 A/400-1 Petaluma Café/Dining Commons Andy Chay
(Marshall Mcgowan)
Courtyard Café/Dining Hall rooms PC401-PC405
#400 Café   A/400-2 Petaluma Café/Dining Commons Andy Chay
(Marshall Mcgowan)
Kitchen Area PC406
#400 Café   A/400-1PM Petaluma Café/Dining Commons Andy Chay
(Marshall Mcgowan)
Courtyard Café/Dining Hall
Building #500 Mike Smith Bookstore
#500 Bookstore B/500 A/500-1 Petaluma Bookstore Rachel Minor Mike Smith Hall SRJC Bookstore
#500 Bookstore   A/500-1PM Petaluma Bookstore Rachel Minor Mike Smith Hall SRJC Bookstore
Building #600 Richard W. Call Building
#600 Call   B/600 Information Technology Russel Shields  
#600 Call   B/600-BU Petaluma Student Health Services Chad DeLaca, MA  
#600 Call   B/600-1 Petaluma Student Affairs Karen Maddux (BU=Jo Morohashi) Call Bldg, 1st Floor - Student Health Services/Student Affairs (PC1601-PC619)
#600 Call   B/600-2 Petaluma Administration Jo Morohashi (BU=Karen Maddux) Call Bldg, 1st Floor, Administration
#600 Call   A/600-3 Information Technology Marshall McGowan, Russell Shields, Alex Drake Call Bldg, 1st Floor North PC633-PC645
#600 Call   A/600-4 Office of Institutional Research Lara Abel (BU=Jeanne Fadelli) Call Annex PC646-PC655
#600 Call   A/600-5 Petaluma Faculty Support Heidi Miranda (BU=Marshall/Russell/Alex) Call Bldg, 1st Floor South - Faculty Support + (PC630 -> PC632)
#600 Call   A/600-6 Petaluma Scheduling Shirley Proulx (BU=Lara Abel)) Call Bldg, 2nd Floor North PC690 - PC698
#600 Call   A/600-7 Petaluma Faculty Petaluma Faculty
Bic Dovan Ha
(need to recruit)
Call Bldg. 2nd Floor South Classrooms - Faculty Offices PC656 -PC689
#600 Call B/600PM   Petaluma Faculty Support Heidi Miranda  
#600 Call   A/600-2PM Petaluma Custodial Teresa Cortez EVENING - Call Bldg, 2nd Floor
#600 Call   A/600-3PM Information Technology Marshall McGowan, Russell Shields, Alex Drake EVENING - Call Bldg, 1st Floor
Building #700 Herold Mahoney Library
#700 Mahoney   A/700-1 Petaluma Library David Rau Mahoney Library, 1st Floor
#700 Mahoney B/700-BU A/700-2 Petaluma Library Phyllis Usina Mahoney Library, 2nd Floor
#700 Mahoney   A/700-3 Petaluma Media Services Matt Pearson Mahoney Library - Media Services/Ellis Auditorium
#700 Mahoney B/700 A/700-1PM Petaluma Library Yadira Camargo EVENING - Mahoney Library, 1st Floor & Media
#700 Mahoney B/700-BU A/700-2PM Petaluma Library Molly Matheson/Phyllis Usina Mahoney Library, 2nd Floor
Building #800 Fitness Center
#800 P/Fitness   A/800-1 Office of Institutional Research Jeanne Fadelli Physical Fitness Center
#800 P/Fitness B/800 X Petaluma Physical Fitness Center Tara Jacobson Physical Fitness Center
#800 P/Fitness   A/800-1PM Petaluma Custodial Teresa Cortez Physical Fitness Center
Building #900 Facilities Operations
#900 Fac/Ops B/900 A/900-1 Petaluma Warehouse Art Jahnsen Facilities Operations/Warehouse
#900 Fac/Ops   A/900-1PM Petaluma Custodial Jason Kostic Facilities Operations/Warehouse
Petaluma Evacuation Assembly Areas
Exterior Team B/EAA   Petaluma Facilities Operations Charles Gachet General Campus
Exterior Team   EAA #1 Petaluma Custodial David Mathos 100 @ Lot#1 w/radio
Exterior Team   PM EAA Area #1 Petaluma Custodial Jason Kostic 100 @ Lot#1 w/radio
Exterior Team Exterior Team Coordinator EAA #2 Petaluma Grounds Ken May 200 @ Lot#2 w/radio
Exterior Team B/EAA - PM PM EAA Area #2 Petaluma Custodial Jason Kostic 200 @ Lot #2 w/radio
Exterior Team   EAA #3 Petaluma Custodial Yohannes Berhane Rotary Plaza w/radio
Exterior Team   PM EAA Area #3 Faculty Support Heidi Miranda Rotary Plaza w/radio
Exterior Team   EAA #4&5 Petaluma Grounds Raphael Palacios 700/800 Lawn w/radio
Exterior Team   PM EAA Area #4&5 Petaluma Custodial Teresa Cortez 700/800 Lawn w/radio
Exterior Team   EAA #6 Petaluma Warehouse Art Jahnsen 900 w/radio
Exterior Team   PM EAA Area #6 Petaluma Custodial Jason Kostic 900 with/radio
Exterior Team   Area #7 Administration Jo Morohashi 600 South @ lot #5 w/radio
Exterior Team   Area #8 Faculty Support Heidi Miranda 600 East @ lot #4 w/radio